Indian and Pacific Ocean



Mauritius is an Indian Ocean island with a tropical climate, excellent beaches, a stable democracy, a good quality of life, a favourable investment environment and low taxes. Mauritius has opened its property market to foreigners by way of controlled property development schemes, including one for retirees. It offers expats the chance to obtain residency and citizenship through an investment of US$500,000 in an approved resort scheme or in a qualifying business activity. Investors can obtain citizenship and passport of Mauritius after approximately five years of residence in the country.
Seychelles is a tropical island group in the Indian Ocean with with pristine beaches, a thriving tourism industry and is a popular destination for retirees and expats. Foreigners who invest in real estate such as villas, houses and apartments automatically qualify for a residence permit in Seychelles conditional on approval from the government. The property must be used only for residential benefit of the buyer and his family and worth a minimum of US$77,000. There are two permanent resident options available for business investors: (1) Invest US$1 million or more in a business physically located in Seychelles and reside in Seychelles for at least one year. A residency permit is valid for five years after which it can be renewed; (2) Invest at least US$1 million and maintain at least five years of business association as a result of the investment - there is no residency requirement then. 

The South Pacific island of Vanuatu has re-launched its CBI programme in March 2017. It is called the Capital Investment Immigration Plan and offers a "honorary citizenship" to foreign investors against one time contribution to a government fund. A single applicant has to contribute $200,000 and a family of four with minor children about $240,000. Potential citizens don't have to live in Vanuatu or even visit the country to qualify. Vanuatu is a member of the Commonwealth and its citizenship provides investors with visa-free travel to 113 countries, including the UK and Schengen states. It also has no capital gains or income taxes. Read more on the Government of Vanuatu's website https://vancitizenship.gov.vu/

New Zealand has two investor residency categories, the Investor Visa and the Investor Plus
visa. Both require an investment and other qualifications, while the investor’s family members can be included in the main application. The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) requires a minimum of NZ$3 million investment over a four-year period. The Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) requires an investment of $NZ10 million. 
Applicants will also have to prove that they posses settlement funds or assets of at least NZ$1 million, be under the age of 65, speak adequate English, have at least three years’ business experience and have no criminal record. 
Australia has two options for residency through investment: the first is a business immigration scheme under Visa Subclass 163, requiring qualified applicants to possess business and personal assets with a net value of at least A$500,000 and which must be transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa. The second option is the subclass 188 visa, also called the ‘Significant Investor visa’, requiring an investment of A$5 million in approved investments, but does not require a points test, there is no age limit or English language requirement.